A propos Anna Boisgillot

Anna Boisgillot is an international consultant, holding a Ph.D in economics (cerdi). Her field of interest focuses on health financing, health systems, equity, inclusion of vulnerable groups, disability and rehabilitation topics in low- and middle-income countries. Anna has previously worked as a health economist at Humanity & Inclusion (ex- Handicap International) and she is a former United Nations intern (UNAIDS and WHO). Her PhD work is focused on the study of rehabilitation care coverage in low- and middle-income countries, including two case studies in Rwanda and Cambodia. She has also contributed to the Health Financing in Africa blog.

AFFICHER PLUS CLÔTURÉ 
Langues
French
Native Speaker
English
Bilingual Proficiency
Centres d'Intérêts

Centres d'Intérêts sont les domaines sur lesquels les experts souhaiteraient se concentrer ou découvrir sur Collectivity

FORMATION

PhD candidate in Economics
CERDI - Ecole doctorale SEJPG 245 - Université d'Auvergne
March 2016 to January 2020
Clermont-Ferrand, France
Towards inclusive health systems in LMICs: Assessment of current and potential coverage of physical and functional rehabilitation care for people with disabilities. Supervisors: Ms. Audibert and Mr. Mathonnat Members of the thesis jury are as follows: Ms. Hapsatou TOURE (WHO), Ms. Samira GUENNIF (CEPN-Université Paris 13), Mr. Bruno VENTELOU (CNRS, SESSTIM, AMU-AMSE), Ms. Martine AUDIBERT (CERDI-CNRS-UCA), Mr. Jacky MATHONNAT (CERDI-CNRS-UCA), Ms. Rozenn BEGUIN (Humanity & Inclusion) and Ms. Isabelle URSEAU (Humanity & Inclusion).

Master 2 - Health Economics and International Development
Ecole d'Economie - Université d'Auvergne
September 2014 to September 2015
France
Cross-disciplinary skills: health financing, organization of health systems, statistics, econometric, medico-economic analysis, project management...

EXPERIENCE

Health Economist
Handicap International
July 2015 to December 2019
Lyon, France
Technical support in health economics within the Rehabilitation Technical Unit and under the supervision of R.Botokro and I.Urseau

Health economist assistant
WHO
April 2015 to July 2015
Geneva
Health Workforce Department under the supervision of L.Codjia and J.Campbell

Economist assistant
UNAIDS
April 2014 to July 2014
Geneva
Strategic Information and Evaluation Department under the supervision of T.Schick, E.Pascal and P.Ghys.

Retour en haut de page