About Paula Quigley

I am a medical doctor with a Masters’ Degree in Public Health / Maternal & Child Health and 27 years of experience in international health programme design, management and evaluation. I trained in Dublin, worked for a while in the UK in clinical practice and then went overseas in 1989. I lived and worked in Sri Lanka, Vietnam, Cambodia and India until 2008 and then moved to South Africa for 5 years and Zimbabwe for 2 years. During these years I worked for various organisations including GTZ/GIZ, EU, DFID, USAID, Save the Children, AusAID and various others on short term assignments. Since 2010 I have been working with Health Partners International (HPI), a UK-based organisation specialising in health systems strengthening. In 2017, HPI was acquired by DAI and is now part of the DAI Global Health entity. I am the technical lead for Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child and Adolescent Health and Nutrition (RMNCAH-N) and a co-Lead in Evidence & Learning. My experience in PBF comes from a DFID-funded project we managed in Uganda with private not-for-profit health care providers from 2011-2015. I supported the development of the quality checklists for health facilities and general implementation. We had long discussions on what indicators to include, hence I am interested to contribute to this discussion.

SHOW MORE CLOSE 
Languages
English
Native or Bilingual Proficiency
French
Limited Working Proficiency
German
Professional Working Proficiency
Interests

Interests are where experts would like to focus their attention on Collectivity and try new fields.

EDUCATION

Diploma in Health Systems Management
University of London
September 1999 to June 2000
London, United Kingdom
Distance learning course with modules in health financing, health economics, health policy analysis, health services management

MSc in Maternal and Child Health
Institute of Child Health, University of London
September 1991 to December 1992
London, United Kingdom
Modules in maternal health, newborn health, child health, management and epidemiology & statistics. Obtained distinction.

MB, BCh, BAO medicine
Trinity College Dublin
September 1980 to June 1986
Dublin, Ireland
Medical degree - medicine, surgery, obstetrics, paediatrics, social medicine

WORKSHOPS & SHORT COURSES

Health Impact Assessment of Public Policies
National Collaborating Centre for Healthy Public Policy (NCCHPP)
March 2014 to March 2014
Quebec, Canada

Flagship Course on Equity and Health Systems
World Bank Institute/ Asia Network on Capacity Building for Health Systems Strengthening
October 2012 to October 2012
Beijing, China

Design & Management of EC Support to Sector Programmes
European Commission
March 2004 to March 2004
New Delhi, India

Achieving the Millennium Development Goals: Poverty Reduction, Health Sector Reforms & Reproductiv
World Bank Institute
August 2003 to August 2003
Turin, Italy

EXPERIENCE

Partner and consultant
Health Partners International
September 2010 to Present
Lewes, United Kingdom
Presently I am a Partner and Technical Lead for RMNCAHN with Health Partners International, a UK-based Health Consultancy (www.healthpartners-int.co.uk). I am a key member of HPI’s technical team; responsible for providing technical leadership to support growth in HPI's portfolio of work; current and recent areas of focus include the provision of technical support on a results-based financing programme in Uganda, a demand-side maternal health programme in Zambia, two large State-focused malaria control programmes in Nigeria, and quality assurance of various smaller scale initiatives around Southern Africa. I also undertake evaluations and am currently deputy team leader on a formative evaluation for UNICEF on their Health System Strengthening Approach.

Team Leader and Reproductive & Child Health Adviser
European Commission
December 2003 to October 2006
New Delhi, India
Worked with Government of India and relevant Development Partners on strategic development of the national RCH Programme from a vertical, project-type initiative to a sector-wide programme, and integration of on-going EC support into the new programme. Led a team of 4 senior national professional staff, 4 junior national professional staff, 5 support/administrative staff in Delhi and 8 senior State Facilitators in providing guidance and technical assistance to the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and 15 State Governments in the Sector Investment Programme, a sector reform programme supported by the European Commission with a grant of 240m Euro

Senior Technical Adviser
National Institute of Public Health
October 2000 to November 2003
Phnom Penh, Cambodia
Provided capacity-building for NIPH staff in providing public health training, including new curriculum development, in order to improve the ability of provincial & district managers to implement health sector reforms. Developed capacity of NIPH staff in conducting research to follow impact of health sector reforms and feed experiences back to central level decision makers Provided support to Regional Training Centre for nurses/midwives with strengthening of link to central level and quality improvement of teaching skills and practical training sites Supported two Provincial Health Departments on programme management, coordination skills, integration of vertical programmes, and quality improvement of health service delivery, especially in Maternal & Child Health Provided assistance in developing community-based health insurance pilot schemes and equity funds for improving access to health services for the poor

BACK TO TOP